Award Recipients

Reflecting on years of excellence, we recall the investments of many in support of full participation by people with disabilities. MSU is exceptional and its success can be attributed to the outstanding leadership, dedication and expertise of faculty, staff, employees, students, alumni and volunteers.

Student award and scholarship recipients are not included on this page in order to guard the confidentiality of these individuals. However, it is important to note that these students have also made significant contributions to MSU and have made remarkable achievements maximizing ability and opportunity as students with disabilities.

Students and the community at large are encouraged to help us recognize and celebrate outstanding achievement through nominations for any of our faculty/staff, student and alumni awards. Students and faculty are encouraged to nominate individuals who have made a difference in making MSU a more inclusive place for them.

Spirit of Ability Award

An award created in 2013 to commemorate the empowering heritage of founders who saw beyond disabilities.

Laura Symonds, Associate Professor, Neuroscience - 2017
Paul Kotula, Associate Professor, Art, Art History, and Design - 2017
Johanna Schuster-Craig, Associate Professor, Linguistics - 2017
Kiwon Kang, Associate Professor, Economics - 2016
Lisa Laughman, Employee Assistance Counselor - 2016
Stacy Dickert-Conlin, Professor, Economics - 2015
Xuefeng Jiang, Associate Professor, Accounting and Information Systems - 2015
Ben Schmidt, Assistant Professor, Mathematics - 2015
Dr. Nathan Moore, Assistant Professor, Geography - 2014
Vi'Nessa Webster, Information Technologist, IT Services Teaching & Learning - 2014
Judy DeLapa, Samaritan Scholar Award Founder - 2013
Sharon Halpert Davis, Eli Broad College of Business - 2013
Susan Jackson, Center for Integrative Studies - 2013
 

Student Leadership and Service Award

Recognizes outstanding leadership from students who uphold MSU core values of quality, inclusiveness, and connectivity. Individual names of students will be withheld to protect the privacy of students.
 
Maria R. - 2017
Katelynn R. - 2016
Holly S. - 2015
Catherine F. - 2014
The Council of Students with Disabilities - 2013
 

Outstanding Alumnus Award

This award celebrates the accomplishments, leadership and dedication of MSU graduates who have made significant contributions to their field.

Brett Kopf - 2017
Dr. Christopher Dunckle - 2016
Kurt Driscoll - 2015
Dr. Daehee Lee - 2014
Ed Rogers - 2013
Michael Henry - 2012
Jordan Levin - 2011
Brenda Flanagan - 2010
Daniel Beitz - 2009
Brian Black - 2008
Harold & Phyllis Wochholz - 2007
Jim Renuk - 2006
Rebecca (Browne) Camargo, J.D. - 2005
James Francis-Bohr - 2004
Charmane Corcoran - 2003
Nicholas Catanzarite - 2002
Roger Yake - 2001
David Sanderson - 2000
Darrin Fowler J.D. - 1999
Deb Wiese - 1998
Dr. Len Sawisch - 1997
Dr. Robyn K. Limberg-Child - 1996
Gerald Such - 1995
Duncan Wyeth - 1994
Scott B. Durren - 1993
Richard Smith - 1992
Nan Elizabeth Smith - 1992
Helen Schneiderman - 1990
Jeffrey R. Peters - 1989
Chuck Webb - 1987
Charlene Hunter-Bozarth - 1986
 

Legacy Awards

In 2015, RCPD streamlined our awards to reinvent and reconnect with foundational leaders in a way that celebrates the passion and dedication of current vivid leaders making MSU a more accessible and inclusive place. The following list commemorates the vision and contributions of those who were recipients of past awards prior to 2015 - we are grateful for their legacy of service.  

Judy K. Gentile Award

In acknowledgement of outstanding leadership in developing a spirit of ability to succeed and promoting programmatic accessibility for persons with disabilities, Judy was one of the first student wheelchair users on campus and she fought for campus wide accessibility for all students with disabilities. As the first Director of the Office of Programs for Handicapper Students (1972-1993), Judy led the unit to become a model of excellence in academic and student services.

Richard McNeil - 2012
Valerie Nilson - 2011
Dr. Thomas Wolff - 2009
Marybeth Decker-Trunk - 2007
Dennis Hansen - 2006
Tony Filippis, Sr. - 2005
Aaron Scheidies - 2004
Dr. Bernard Finifter - 2003
David Holstius - 2002
Tower Guard - 2001
Florence Harris - 2000
Mary Tregoning - 1998

James B. Hamilton Award

The highest RCPD tribute for an outstanding MSU faculty/staff or administrative leader in developing an environment of opportunity and excellence, James B. Hamilton (Assistant Provost) was instrumental in establishing the department then known as the Office of Programs for Handicapper Students in 1972. He realized the capacity for greatness in people despite disability and hired Judy Taylor as the first Director of the office. Toward the end of his career, he became a person with a disability as a result of ALS and persisted as a great academic leader despite his changing physical condition.

Dr. Charles H. Webb - 2008
Dr. John Eulenberg - 2003
Dr. Paul Hunt - 2001
Dr. Maurice Crane - 2000
Dr. Barbara C. Steidle - 1999
Dr. Jack Shingleton - 1998
Dr. Patricia Enos - 1997
Dr. Joy Curtis - 1996
Dr. Lee June - 1995
Dr. Lou Anna K. Simon - 1994
Dr. Gordon Guyer - 1993
Dr. John DiBiaggio - 1992

Dorothy Millbrook Staff Award

In memory of Dorothy Millbrook a former department receptionist/secretary, this award recognizes an MSU employee whose dedication towards the advancement of persons with disabilities exemplifies the spirit of Dorothy Millbrook, going above and beyond her responsibilities to assist others.

Gene Orlando - 2012
Stephanie Cross - 2011
Debra Dotterer - 2010
Samuel Drake - 2009
Anna Harms - 2008
Patricia Newcombe - 2007
Wendy Buckwalter - 2007
Dr. David Boechler - 2006
Dr. Charles Ballard - 2005
Brenda Nelson - 2004
Roger Cargill - 2003
Cindy Chalou - 2002
James Renuk - 2001
Paulette Granberry-Russell - 2000
Linda Trevarthen - 1999
Dr. Virginia Johnson - 1998
Denise Forro - 1998
Dee Dee Johnson - 1997
Dixie Platt - 1996
Mr. & Mrs. Henrik Christiansen - 1995
Laurie Bush - 1994
Renee Firestone - 1993
Awarded Posthumously May 12, 1986 to Dorothy Millbrook
Larry Barnum - 1992
Shirley Brodrick - 1991
Awarded Posthumously May 30, 1990 to Catherine Taylor
Sally Szalach - 1989
Mary Hatch - 1988
Valerie Nilson - 1987

Margaret A. Chmielewski Volunteer Award

In recognition of volunteers who generously give their time and effort for the benefit of persons with disabilities. Marge was the Director of the RCPD from 1994-1999. Traditionally this award has been a gift certificate for the MSU Dairy Store-one of Marge's favorite places on campus.

Elaine Brantley - 2011
Student Book Store - 2010
Nicholas Blank - 2009
Cory S. Phare - 2006
Dr. James Bristor - 2005
Gerald Such - 2004
Brian Bieber - 2002
Matthew Goebel - 2001
Dale Grover - 2000
Mike Lagrange - 2000
Paul Rummel - 2000
Dr. Frank Beeman - 1999
Kris Reader - 1997
Dr. David Boechler - 1996
Sally Kutzli - 1995
Sean Keating - 1994
Laurel LeClair - 1993
Sean Taylor – 1992

Outstanding Faculty & Staff Award

For outstanding contributions to equal opportunities for achievement and providing an environment that encourages excellence, faculty and staff receiving this award are generally nominated by students with disabilities who have identified that person as someone who maximizes opportunities for academic or extracurricular achievement.

Trish Caldwell - 2012
Dr. Ellen Pollak - 2012
Dr. Steven Patrick Walton - 2012
Jean Brown – 2011
Justin Jagger - 2011
Dr. Amy Pollock - 2010
Dr. Regina McNally - 2010
Dr. Eileen Wilson - 2010
Dr. William Falls - 2010
Daniel Lee Clark - 2010
Andrea Francis - 2009
Dr. Kristie Dotson - 2009
Dr. Pramod K. Pathak - 2009
Dr. Diana Bello-DeOcampo - 2008
Dr. Denise Troutman - 2008
Dr. Heather Howard - 2008
Dr. Fred Barton - 2008
Dr. John McCracken - 2008
Carrie La Ferle - 2007
Susan Strouse - 2007
Matthew Gerhardt - 2006
Dr. Janet Lillie - 2006
Dr. Erik Goodman - 2005
Jeanne Drewes - 2004
Dr. Linda Hunt - 2004
Rachel Miller - 2004
Dr. Scott Yoder - 2004
Dr. Steven Gold - 2003
Rajesh Lal - 2003
Marilyn Mook - 2003
Dr. Charles Ballard - 2002
Dr. Kazuya Fujita - 2002
Julie Cioni - 2001
Dr. Ruth Hamilton - 2001
Dr. Gail Dummer - 2000
Dr. Jeanne Foley - 2000
Dolly Mennare - 2000
Dr. Evelyn Oka - 2000
Dr. Lionel Rosen - 1999
Women's Hockey Club and Team Coach - 1999
Dr. Marilyn Amey - 1998
Helen Erlandson - 1998
Gary Reid - 1998
Dr. William Cote - 1997
Richard Hensh - 1997
Dr. Patricia Julius - 1997
Dr. J. Bruce Burke - 1996
Dr. Joseph Marshall - 1996
Dr. Roger Smeltekop - 1996
Dr. Hans Lee - 1995
Dr. Robert Nason - 1995
Dr. Joseph Chartkoff - 1994
Dr. Linda D. Gerard - 1994
Dr. Barbara Abbott - 1993
Dr. James Bristor - 1993
Mary Beth Heeder - 1993
Dr. Joseph Snow - 1993